CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 880535

Mr. Robert J. Mele
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, Pa 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's raincoat from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated October 15, 1992 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submited, style numnber 064-923426, is a woman's raincoat. The raincoat is constructed of a woven 100% polyester fabric shell with a visible rubberized coated backing on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven 100% nylon fabric.

The garment is a swing-style raincoat with a full front opening secured by four buttons. The raincoat has a buttoned tab at the bottom of each sleeve cuff and shoulder pads. Two front slash pockets are located below the waist. On the back of the raincoat there is an inverted pleat down the center.

According to the information you provided the following breakdown applies: Fabric is 96 x 90, 80 denier, weighing 60 grams per square yard, coating weighs 20 grams per square yard.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The raincoat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport